Empty

Total: £0.00

Essential Oils

Browse all of our essential oils, we have over 100 of them, including natural & pure, organic and blends of essential oils.
See also oil burners, fragrance oils, fragrance waters and Base Oils

Cypress Essential Oil

£3.90

Latin Name : Cupressus Sempervirens. Part Of Plant Used : Needles & Twigs Source : Spain. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Cypress essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Italian or Mediterranean cypress. The oil is taken from the needles and twigs of young branches of these trees made famous by the paintings of Van Gogh. Cypress essential oil is said to calm strong emotions like anger and is therefore useful to have during major changes in one's life.

This essential oil works as a vasoconstrictor, helping with varicose veins and haemorrhoids. It is supposed to work well to ease all conditions of excess fluid such as heavy menstruation, excessive sweating, cough, bronchitis, haemorrhage, and fluid retention. This oil soothes muscular cramps, helps regulate the menstrual cycle, and eases arthritis and rheumatic pain. Use this oil in a vaporiser to soothe the mind as well as for any respiratory trouble like asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough. It can be used in dilution in a cold compress to stop nosebleeds.

The cypress tree is considered a mourning tree according to Greek mythology and is often grown in cemeteries for this reason. It is also associated with the god of the underworld, Hades. Phoenicians and Cretans used the wood of this tree for building ships and houses. Egyptians made sarcophagi from it and the Greeks carve statues of their gods with it. Legend has it that the cross of Jesus Christ was made of this wood, another reason cypress is connected to death. Ironically, the botanical name of cypress is derived from the Greek 'Sempervirens', which means 'live forever'.

Clove Leaf Essential Oil

£2.85

Latin Name : Eugenia Caryophyllata. Part Of Plant Used : Leaves Source : Madagascar. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Clove oil is extracted usually by steam distillation from the leaves, stem, and buds of the Eugenia caryophyllata tree, which is native to Indonesia and the Malacca islands. This is a potent oil with a warm, strong, spicy smell and needs to be used very diluted and with much care in aromatherapy.

Clove oil can be used to heal or soothe acne, bruises, cuts and burns, leg sores, and as a pain reliever for rheumatism and arthritis. It is said to be good for the digestive system as well, helping with vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, spasms, and parasites. It is considered valuable for relieving respiratory problems like bronchitis, asthma, and tuberculosis. In aromatherapy, this essential oil stimulates the mind and acts as an aphrodisiac. It removes mental exhaustion and
fatigue, and induces sleep in insomniacs.

Cloves were popularly used in ancient India and China. It is believed that ancient Chinese medicine used cloves to treat indigestion, diarrhoea, hernia, athlete's foot, and fungal infections. It has been used to treat mouth ulcers, toothache, and as a breath freshener since ancient times in these countries. It was one of the first spices to be traded. Arab traders are said to have introduced cloves to Europe during the days of the Roman Empire.

Citronella Essential Oil

£2.50

Latin Name : Cymbopogon Nardus. Part Of Plant Used : Dried Grass Source : Java. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Citronella oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of the Cymbopogon species of plants, especially Cymbopogon nardus. Citronella oil is famous as a plant-based insect repellent, a bio-pesticide with a non-toxic mode of action, and has been registered for this use in USA since 1948. The main countries to produce this oil are Indonesia and China, who together make about 40% of the world's citronella essential oil.

Other than being useful as an insect repellent for the skin, this oil is good for excessive perspiration, oily skin and hair, and works as a deodorant. It is said to soothe pain due to rheumatism and arthritis, and resist flu, colds and minor infections. The oil is good for the digestive system to heal colitis, intestinal infections, and get rid of intestinal parasites. It eases menstrual cramps and pain, and speeds up the heartbeat. Used in a vaporiser, it is known to dispel fatigue, headaches, and neuralgia, and create a mood of cheer and optimism. Avoid use during pregnancy, and in children under 3. Do not consume internally.

Ancient cultures in India, Egypt, and elsewhere, where the Cymbopogon species of grasses grew used them to repel insects, especially mosquitoes. In those times, people settled near rivers, and water bodies. While this was a good thing in many ways, it also meant an abundance of insects, mosquitoes, which brought disease and killed people. So, the use of this grass as repellent was a matter of life and death at that time.

Cinnamon Essential Oil

£2.60

Latin Name : Cinnamomum Zeylanicum. Part Of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs Source : Sri Lanka. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Cinnamon essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree, also called Ceylon cinnamon or true cinnamon. There are two kinds of essential oils extracted: one from the leaves, which is gentler, yellow to light brown, and most often used in aromatherapy; and the other from the bark, which is darker brown and not commonly preferred in aromatherapy.

Cinnamon oil is a calming one with powerful antiseptic properties. When used in an oil burner, this oil is said to help colds and bronchitis, and lift depression. It's used to assist with bronchitis, diarrhoea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism, and arthritis when used in bath water or blended into a massage oil. It eases nausea and vomiting. It stimulates the glandular system and therefore reduces menstrual pain. Avoid the leaf oil during pregnancy. The bark oil is very strong and should only be used diluted, under expert supervision.

The cinnamon tree is native to the Indian subcontinent and has been an important item of trade for centuries between India, China, and Egypt. The source of cinnamon was a mystery to the Western world for the longest time. According to Herodotus and other authors, Arabia was the source of cinnamon. The story goes that giant Cinnamon birds collected cinnamon sticks for their nests from a mysterious place where cinnamon trees grew. The Arabs then tricked the birds and got the cinnamon from them. This was the belief up to 1310 in Byzantium.

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil

£11.70

Latin Name : Anthemis Nobilis. Part Of Plant Used : Flowers Source : England. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme
Roman chamomile yields an essential oil that is light blue when fresh. It can be extracted from the flower and the upper parts of the plant. It has excellent calming properties, and is said to ease irritation, impatience and help PMS and other
menstrual and menopausal problems. Roman chamomile is an evergreen with a fresh apple smell, and is mainly grown in France, Belgium, and Eastern Europe.

This herb is excellent for skin problems like acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry/itchy skin and any allergies. It is said to be good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, and throat infections, and helps relieve allergies, hay fever, and asthma. This oil is useful in diluted solutions to calm children suffering from colic, irritability, diarrhoea, and teething. In a vaporiser, it calms headaches, nervous complaints, and migraines. While this oil is gentle enough for use with children and babies, always consult an expert before administering it.

The medicinal use of chamomile dates back thousands of years to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. The Egyptians dedicated it to the sun god. A papyrus document dating to 2800 BC records the use of chamomile to treat skin disorders. Chamomile oil was used to embalm bodies. Hippocrates, the great Greek physician, is said to have used chamomile as a herbal remedy. In mythology, chamomile is one of the nine sacred herbs given by Wodan, the god of the underworld, to mortals to improve their lives.

Chamomile Roman Dilute Essential Oil

£7.80

Latin Name : Anthemis Nobilis. Part Of Plant Used : Flowers Source : England. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Chamomille Roman Dilute Essential Oil (5% Dilution in Grapeseed Oil)
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Roman chamomile yields an essential oil that is light blue when fresh. It can be extracted from the flower and the upper parts of the plant. It has excellent calming properties, and is said to ease irritation, impatience and help PMS and other
menstrual and menopausal problems. Roman chamomile is an evergreen with a fresh apple smell, and is mainly grown in France, Belgium, and Eastern Europe.

This herb is excellent for skin problems like acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry/itchy skin and any allergies. It is said to be good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, and throat infections, and helps relieve allergies, hay fever, and asthma. This oil is useful in diluted solutions to calm children suffering from colic, irritability, diarrhoea, and teething. In a vaporiser, it calms headaches, nervous complaints, and migraines. While this oil is gentle enough for use with children and babies, always consult an expert before administering it.

The medicinal use of chamomile dates back thousands of years to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. The Egyptians dedicated it to the sun god. A papyrus document dating to 2800 BC records the use of chamomile to treat skin disorders. Chamomile oil was used to embalm bodies. Hippocrates, the great Greek physician, is said to have used chamomile as a herbal remedy. In mythology, chamomile is one of the nine sacred herbs given by Wodan, the god of the underworld, to mortals to improve their lives.

Bergamot Essential Oil

£4.95

Latin Name : Citrus Bergamia. Part Of Plant Used : Fruit Peel Source : Ivory Coast. Extraction Method : Cold Expression.
Available 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Bergamot essential oil is extracted by expression from the ripe as well as unripe fruits of the bergamot orange tree. This essential oil that smells citrus-like yet sweet, is great for creating a relaxed and happy feeling. It is useful in the treatment of urinary tract infections, skin troubles, and boosts the functions of the liver, spleen and stomach.

Bergamot essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat depression, stress, tension, low self-confidence, fear, and hysteria. It is useful in healing skin infections like general wounds, psoriasis, cold sores, and eczema. This oil is said to help those suffering from SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder), PMS, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds, and flu. Bergamot oil is a favourite in aromatherapy and is used in vaporisers, massages, and blended into bath water. Experts advice caution when using this oil on sensitive skin if it is exposed to sunlight after application, as this may cause burns. Keep out of the sun if this oil has been used on the skin.

The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold. It has been grown since the 16th century in the Mediterranean countries like Italy and Greece. It's been used in the perfume and food industries (Earl Grey tea) for a long time. While essential oil has begun to be extracted more recently, the fruit, and its essence and flavour have been used in traditional medicine for hundred of years.

Benzoin (Dilute/Dpg) Essential Oil,

£2.60

Latin Name : Styrax Benzoin. Part Of Plant Used : Resin. Source : Phillipines. Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Benzoin has been used since ancient times as incense but also as a medicine. These days it is still mainly used in the perfumery and incense industries and fragrances some very well known brands worldwide.Benzoin has many uses including: cuts, chapped and irritable skin. It is also said to be useful with respiratory complaintssuch as asthma, bronchitis and coughs. Benzoin can also be useful for combating stress related issues as well as flu.

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

£4.15

Latin Name : Pimenta Racemosa. Plant Part Used : Leaves Source : Caribbean. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

The West Indian Bay is another plant that has been prized for it's uses in medicine and cooking. Bay leaves have been used various types of cooking and condiments and the fruit is one of the ingredients of All Spice.Bay has long been used in hair tonics as it is said to be for the scalp as well as treating the hair itself and promoting growth. It is also said that Bay is good for aches, pains,circulation and rheumatism as well as being an aid to the immune system when fighting disease.

Basil Essential Oil

£3.50

Latin Name : Ocimum Basilicum. Plant Part Used : Flowering Herb. Source : India. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Lemon Essential Oil

£2.50

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Latin Name : Citrus Limon.
Part Of Plant Used : Fruit Peel
Source : Italy.
Extraction Method : Cold Expression.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Lemon oil has a sharp, fresh smell and is extracted from the fresh lemon fruit peel by cold expression. This oil is refreshing to the mind, and sharpens concentration, so it is often preferred in room fresheners for offices and banks. It is believed to help with rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. It has been used to cure skin troubles like abscesses, boils, carbuncles, and acne. It boosts the immune system and cleanses the body.

When used in an oil burner (a few drops in water), the vapours of lemon oil are used for colds, laryngitis, headache, and flu. Smelling the aroma is helpful for mental hiccups like depression, irritation, stress, lethargy, and fatigue. It lifts the spirits and clears the mind. When a few drops are added to the bath or when blended into a massage oil, it is said to ease digestive problems, lack of energy, tiredness, infections, obesity, rheumatism, depression, and stress. It is also used to help get rid of hangovers.

The lemon plant is native to India and maybe China, and was brought to Europe by the Crusaders in the Middle Ages. Since the fruit has a good amount of vitamins A, B and C, an ounce a day was given to sailors to prevent scurvy, eye problems, and other vitamin deficiencies. The first real lemon cultivation in Europe began in Genoa in the mid-fifteenth century. It was later introduced to America by Christopher Columbus. Spanish conquests helped spread the lemon seeds farther. Lemon was mainly used as an ornament and as medicine. It was only much later that it began to be used in cooking.
.

Jasmine Dilute Essential Oil

£4.30

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Latin Name : Jasminum Officinale.
Part Of Flower Used :
Flower Source : India.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

10ml Jasmine Dilute Essential Oil, 5 % dilution in Grapeseed Base Oil

Jasmine is a delicate, evergreen climber native to China and India with small, white, star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when their fragrance is the most powerful. Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell. It is expensive, as its distillation is more elaborate than for most oils, and is used to deeply relax, lift depression and increase confidence.

This oil is said to soothe the nerves and produce a feeling of confidence and optimism, while also restoring energy. It reduces childbirth time by strengthening contractions and easing pain. It is believed to relieve impotence, frigidity, and premature ejaculation due to its soothing and calming properties. It helps cough and laryngitis and is also useful in a massage oil to ease muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. Jasmine oil tones dry, oily, or sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is said to reduce stretch marks and scarring.

The jasmine has been considered a holy flower in India for hundreds of years and is strung together to make garlands for Hindu gods and Goddesses till today. Jasmine is commonly worn in the hair by Indian women and the one of the main flowers in wedding garlands as well. According to a myth, the sun god, Surya, rejected a princess's love and she was so heartbroken that she killed herself. From her ashes scattered on the ground, a jasmine plant grew. Since the sun god caused her so much pain, the jasmine flower only bloomed and released its perfume at night.

Patchouli Essential Oil

£5.10

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.

Latin Name : Pogostemon Cablin.
Part of Plant Used : Dried Leaves.
Source : Indonesia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Patchouli oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil pachchai ilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf.' Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete's foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.

Sandalwood Amayris Essential Oil

£3.40

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Latin Name : Amyris Balsamifera.
Part of Plant Used : Wood & Branches.
Source : Jamaica.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Amyris essential oil is also called West Indian Sandalwood oil because its odour is reminiscent of sandalwood. It is obtained by steam distillation from the bark and branches of the Amyris balsamifera tree. Because of its high oil content, this wood burns by itself, like a candle, and is hence called candle wood by the local population. It is a less expensive alternate to pure sandalwood.

This oil has been used to clean wounds, and treat influenza, diarrhoea. It is said to be very effective at alleviating cystitis and vaginal infections. When used in a vaporiser, it helps ease anxiety and ension, insomnia, and acts as an aphrodisiac, relieving impotence and frigidity. It is used to treat coughs and colds, and bronchitis. Its calming properties are said to help during meditation. It is also a muscle relaxant and emollient.

The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil was unknown until 1886 when the main differences between this plant and true sandalwood were identified by microscopic examination of the leaves. The Amyris balsamifera tree grows wild in Haiti. For their healing and aromatic properties, essential oils were considered more valuable than gold to ancient humans.

Geranium Essential Oil

£7.95

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme
Geranium essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stalks of the plant Pelargonium odoratissimum (apple geranium).It has a strong smell with a floral aroma, and hints of mint and apple. The main feature of this oil is its ability to balance and uplift, and it is used to do both on the mind and body, to ease a host of ailments.

Geranium essential oil helps balance oily and dry skin, and also brings about balance of the mind, relieving stress and anxiety. It is said to work on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system. Geranium oil has
been used to treat acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, haemorrhoids, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, oedema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress, and neuralgia. Its strong smell
chases away mosquitoes. Add a few drops to shampoo to get rid of head lice.

These geraniums were believed to keep away spirits (like they did mosquitoes!) and so they were planted around houses as hedges. The plants originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco and were introduced to European countries in the 17th century. Although there are about 700 varieties of the plant, only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities. The varieties planted in gardens usually produce too little oil to use for extraction.

Clary Sage Essential Oil

£4.40

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
. Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5kg
Latin Name : Salvia Sclarea.
Part Of Plant Used : Tops & Leaves
Source : France
. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves of Salvia sclarea. It is native to southern Europe and is cultivated for its oil in France and Russia. The greatest benefit of this oil is its calming influence on the nerves and is particularly useful for female complaints and ailments. It is also said to help skin troubles like acne, boils and ulcers and relieves painful muscles and joints.

Clary sage is helpful to those suffering from depression, stress, and insomnia. It has been used to help in women's problems like painful periods, irregular menstruation and during labour. During menopause, this oil is believed to
reduce hot flushes, night sweats, palpitations, irritability, as well as headaches and dizziness. It has been used as an aphrodisiac. It is also good for digestion and the kidneys. Clary sage oil should be avoided when consuming alcohol, as it may increase intoxication. Use in small quantities as a large dose can give you a headache.

In the middle ages, clary sage was known as Oculus Christi, which meant 'the eye of Christ.' It was a highly esteemed medicine right since then. In Jamaica, it was used by the local people for cleaning and
cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes. It is an expensive oil and has been an important and useful one in aromatherapy and natural medicine for a long time.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

£4.30

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Latin Name : Cananga Odorata.
Part of Plant Used : Flowers.
Source : Camores.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and is therefore the least expensive but is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, and is also being used in the food industry today.

According to science, ylang-ylang essential oil is a mental stimulant. In contrast, the world of aromatherapy considers this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body. Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure.
Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. Be warned, though, that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea.

Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay, and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, so the flowers of this tree were strewn on the marriage bed of a newly married couple in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to scent their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang essential oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a long time.

Rosemary Essential Oil

£2.85

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Trusted for over 15 years.
We have been sourcing and bottling the best essential oils for well over 15 years and have been gradually weeding out unreliable supply lines and always striving to improve the quality and value.
Latin Name : Rosmarinus Officinalis.
Part of Plant Used : Flowering Tops.
Source : Tunisia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

£2.60

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Latin Name : Eucalyptus Globulus.
Part Of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs
Source : China.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Eucalyptus essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile
aroma compounds from the Eucalyptus Globulus Tree. It is usually
distilled, sometimes expressed or solvent extracted. Eucalyptus
essential oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and an
analgesic. It has been used to relieve coughs, colds, and other
such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains, and
helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In
aromatherapy eucalyptus is said to promote activity, vitality,
and energy.

For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth
can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose
for half a minute. It is applied directly on sores, rashes and insect
bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and
refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with 4-5
drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser is said to
kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom.
Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only; always consult an
authorised practitioner when using it as a health remedy.

Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in healing in ancient times in Egypt, China, and other parts of the world. They are said to be the oldest form of medicine and cosmetic, since they are distilled from plants, not involving complicated processes or machinery, but an art nonetheless. For their healing and aromatic properties, they were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.

Tea Tree Essential Oil

£2.75

All our essential oils are studiously selected, bought more often than not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Trusted for over 15 years.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Latin Name : Melaleuca Alternifolia.
Part of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs
Source: Australia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Pages


Essential oils are all sourced from plants. Different oils come from separate parts of the plant such as roots, stems, leaves, flowers, seeds and fruit. They are usually obtained by cold pressing or distillation of the appropriate part of the plant. Some plants like Lavender can give a high yield of oil whilst Rose needs an incredible amount of rose petals to achieve the same amount hence the high costs of some oils. Essential oils are extremely concentrated and should never be taken internally and when used on the skin should be diluted with a base oil.

Subscribe to RSS - Essential Oils